Byzantine Empire in AD 1180: map

The empire has lost the Anatolian interior but still holds the Balkans and the coasts.

Tap or scroll to load the interactive map

AD 1180about 591,029 km²Manuel I Komnenos dies; the empire has lost the Anatolian interior but holds the Balkans
Key

Territory

  • Roman Empire Territory at the chosen date
  • Eastern empire From AD 395, the part later called Byzantine
  • Western empire AD 395 and, as reconquests, AD 565

Layers

  • Province border Where provinces are shown, AD 200 outlines
  • Roman city Pleiades places attested in the period
  • Main Roman road Itiner-e, about AD 150 (not tied to the date)
  • Modern country border Today’s borders, for comparison

Borders are approximate and debated. Frontier zones were not hard lines, and client kingdoms are not counted unless the source map includes them. Outlines for 133 BC, 44 BC, AD 14 and the later dates are rebuilt from the province outlines of AD 200, so early frontiers look more settled than they were. 264 BC and the Byzantine dates follow modern regional boundaries and are coarser still. 753 BC is a symbolic dot on Rome.

Byzantine Empire in AD 1180 at a glance

In AD 1180 the empire covered about 591,029 km². That is 30.8% less than at AD 1000. It took in all or part of 10 modern countries, with the biggest shares of Kosovo (100%), Bulgaria (100%) and North Macedonia (100%).

Manuel I Komnenos spent his reign fighting in Italy, Hungary and Anatolia. A heavy defeat by the Seljuk Turks at Myriokephalon a few years before his death ended his hopes of retaking central Anatolia, and the empire's strength faded after him.

Manuel I Komnenos dies; the empire has lost the Anatolian interior but holds the Balkans. Ruler at the time: Manuel I Komnenos.

  • 591,029 km²area of the empire
  • -30.8%since AD 1000
  • 10modern countries inside

Built from modern administrative units (Natural Earth admin-1); whole units overshoot into contested Anatolia and the western Balkans. This outline is built from modern regions (Natural Earth states and provinces), so it follows modern boundaries and is coarser than the others. Borders are approximate and debated.

What changed since AD 1000

The area fell by about 263,572 km² (30.8%), from 854,602 km² to 591,029 km². There is no province table for this date, so the map compares areas only.

Modern countries newly inside: Croatia, Kosovo, North Macedonia, Romania and Serbia. Modern countries no longer inside: Italy and Syria.

Which modern countries were inside the empire in AD 1180?

10 modern countries were at least partly inside the empire. The share is the part of today's country that fell inside the outline above. The largest shares were Kosovo, Bulgaria, North Macedonia, Albania, Greece and Cyprus.

CountryShare insideArea inside (km²)
Roman Kosovo100%10,913
Roman Bulgaria100%112,760
Roman North Macedonia100%25,385
Roman Albania100%28,336
Roman Greece100%131,353
Roman Cyprus62%5,736
Roman Serbia29%22,613
Roman Croatia29%15,824
Roman Turkey29%223,176
Roman Romania6.3%14,927

Shares are measured against the part of each country inside a box around the Mediterranean world, so overseas territories do not count. A country counts as inside only above 1% of its area or 500 km².

See every known Roman road on romanroadsmap.com →

Byzantine Empire map

Embed this map

Copy this code into your web page. It is free to use. Please keep the link under the map, as it is how people find where the map comes from.