Roman Empire in AD 476: map

The Western empire ends, and the eastern half carries on.

Tap or scroll to load the interactive map

AD 476about 1,941,191 km²Odoacer deposes Romulus Augustulus; the Western empire ends, the East continues. Ruler: Zeno (East).
Key

Territory

  • Roman Empire Territory at the chosen date
  • Eastern empire From AD 395, the part later called Byzantine
  • Western empire AD 395 and, as reconquests, AD 565

Layers

  • Province border Where provinces are shown, AD 200 outlines
  • Roman city Pleiades places attested in the period
  • Main Roman road Itiner-e, about AD 150 (not tied to the date)
  • Modern country border Today’s borders, for comparison

Borders are approximate and debated. Frontier zones were not hard lines, and client kingdoms are not counted unless the source map includes them. Outlines for 133 BC, 44 BC, AD 14 and the later dates are rebuilt from the province outlines of AD 200, so early frontiers look more settled than they were. 264 BC and the Byzantine dates follow modern regional boundaries and are coarser still. 753 BC is a symbolic dot on Rome.

Roman Empire in AD 476 at a glance

In AD 476 the empire covered about 1.94 million km². That is 58.9% less than at AD 395. It took in all or part of 19 modern countries, with the biggest shares of North Macedonia (100%), Lebanon (100%) and Kosovo (100%). Only the Eastern half remained.

The Germanic general Odoacer deposed the boy emperor Romulus Augustulus and did not name a successor. The emperor in Constantinople carried on ruling the East.

Odoacer deposes Romulus Augustulus; the Western empire ends, the East continues. Ruler at the time: Zeno (East).

  • 1.94 million km²area of the empire
  • -58.9%since AD 395
  • 19modern countries inside
  • 19provinces held

After the Western empire ended, only the East remained: about 1,941,191 km².

The Eastern empire only (the provinces held in the East at 395; the Danube frontier was already under pressure). This outline is built by joining the provinces held at the date, using AWMC province outlines from AD 200, so the frontier shapes are the AD 200 ones. Dates, not borders, are the evidence here. Borders are approximate and debated.

What changed since AD 395

The area fell by about 2,776,651 km² (58.9%), from 4,717,842 km² to 1,941,191 km². Provinces no longer held: Africa Proconsularis, Alpes (Maritimae, Cottiae, Graiae et Poeninae), Aquitania, Hispania Baetica, Britannia, Corsica, Dalmatia and Pannonia Superior, Gallia Belgica, Gallia Cisalpina (northern Italy), Gallia Lugdunensis, Gallia Narbonensis, Germania Inferior, Germania Superior, Hispania Tarraconensis, Italia (peninsula), Lusitania, Mauretania (Caesariensis and Tingitana), Noricum, Numidia, Pannonia Inferior, Raetia, Sardinia and Sicilia.

Modern countries no longer inside: Algeria, Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, France, Germany, Hungary, Isle of Man, Italy, Jersey, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Morocco, Netherlands, Portugal, San Marino, Slovenia, Spain, Switzerland, Tunisia, United Kingdom and Vatican City.

Which modern countries were inside the empire in AD 476?

19 modern countries were at least partly inside the empire. The share is the part of today's country that fell inside the outline above. The largest shares were North Macedonia, Lebanon, Kosovo, Israel, Palestine and Bulgaria.

CountryShare insideArea inside (km²)
Roman North Macedonia100%25,385
Roman Lebanon100%9,980
Roman Kosovo100%10,860
Roman Israel99%21,929
Roman Palestine99%6,010
Roman Bulgaria99%111,365
Roman Cyprus97%9,027
Roman Greece96%126,576
Roman Albania85%24,001
Roman Syria82%151,804
Roman Turkey79%615,885
Roman Serbia54%42,260
Roman Egypt46%460,892
Roman Jordan36%32,350
Roman Libya14%224,152
Roman Romania6.6%15,688
Roman Iraq5.3%23,130
Roman Montenegro2.2%306
Roman Saudi Arabia0.9%17,569

Shares are measured against the part of each country inside a box around the Mediterranean world, so overseas territories do not count. A country counts as inside only above 1% of its area or 500 km².

Provinces held in AD 476

Province outlines are the AD 200 ones. Where the source map joins several provinces, the province page says so.

See every known Roman road on romanroadsmap.com →

Byzantine Empire map

Embed this map

Copy this code into your web page. It is free to use. Please keep the link under the map, as it is how people find where the map comes from.