Roman Empire in AD 14: map

The first emperor’s death, with Egypt, Gaul, Spain and the Danube lands all Roman.

Tap or scroll to load the interactive map

AD 14about 3,665,334 km²Augustus dies; Tiberius succeeds
Key

Territory

  • Roman Empire Territory at the chosen date
  • Eastern empire From AD 395, the part later called Byzantine
  • Western empire AD 395 and, as reconquests, AD 565

Layers

  • Province border Where provinces are shown, AD 200 outlines
  • Roman city Pleiades places attested in the period
  • Main Roman road Itiner-e, about AD 150 (not tied to the date)
  • Modern country border Today’s borders, for comparison

Borders are approximate and debated. Frontier zones were not hard lines, and client kingdoms are not counted unless the source map includes them. Outlines for 133 BC, 44 BC, AD 14 and the later dates are rebuilt from the province outlines of AD 200, so early frontiers look more settled than they were. 264 BC and the Byzantine dates follow modern regional boundaries and are coarser still. 753 BC is a symbolic dot on Rome.

Roman Empire in AD 14 at a glance

In AD 14 the empire covered about 3.67 million km². That is 85.8% more than at 44 BC. It took in all or part of 40 modern countries, with the biggest shares of Bosnia and Herzegovina (100%), Kosovo (100%) and Liechtenstein (100%).

Augustus, the first emperor, left a settled empire to his stepson Tiberius. Rome's frontiers now ran along great rivers such as the Rhine and the Danube.

Augustus dies; Tiberius succeeds. Ruler at the time: Tiberius.

  • 3.67 million km²area of the empire
  • +85.8%since 44 BC
  • 40modern countries inside
  • 36provinces held

Provinces held at the death of Augustus (AD 200 AWMC borders). Client kingdoms are not counted. This outline is built by joining the provinces held at the date, using AWMC province outlines from AD 200, so the frontier shapes are the AD 200 ones. Dates, not borders, are the evidence here. Borders are approximate and debated.

What changed since 44 BC

The area grew by about 1,692,895 km² (85.8%), from 1,972,439 km² to 3,665,334 km². Provinces added: Aegyptus, Alpes (Maritimae, Cottiae, Graiae et Poeninae), Judaea (Syria Palaestina), Moesia Inferior, Moesia Superior, Noricum, Pannonia Inferior and Raetia.

Modern countries newly inside: Austria, Egypt, Hungary, Jordan, Kosovo, Liechtenstein, Monaco, Palestine, Portugal, Romania and Slovenia.

Which modern countries were inside the empire in AD 14?

40 modern countries were at least partly inside the empire. The share is the part of today's country that fell inside the outline above. The largest shares were Bosnia and Herzegovina, Kosovo, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, San Marino and Vatican City.

CountryShare insideArea inside (km²)
Roman Bosnia and Herzegovina100%51,827
Roman Kosovo100%10,913
Roman Liechtenstein100%137
Roman Luxembourg100%2,608
San Marino100%60.3
Vatican City100%under 1
Andorra100%452
Roman Switzerland100%41,435
Roman Slovenia100%20,322
Roman Belgium100%30,648
Roman Lebanon100%9,980
Roman Portugal100%87,577
Roman France100%545,247
Roman Spain99%495,586
Roman Italy99%297,762
Roman North Macedonia99%25,065
Roman Albania99%27,973
Roman Montenegro98%13,456
Roman Cyprus97%9,027
Roman Palestine97%5,877
Roman Croatia96%53,048
Roman Greece91%119,033
Roman Tunisia89%138,728
Roman Austria85%71,164
Jersey77%92.1
Roman Serbia77%59,534
Roman Malta57%187
Roman Israel52%11,572
Roman Syria52%95,813
Monaco51%9.6
Roman Bulgaria48%53,973
Roman Netherlands43%16,040
Roman Egypt41%414,603
Roman Hungary40%36,960
Roman Turkey35%276,297
Roman Germany29%104,337
Roman Libya25%399,610
Roman Romania6.6%15,688
Roman Algeria4.2%97,738
Roman Jordan2.9%2,618

Shares are measured against the part of each country inside a box around the Mediterranean world, so overseas territories do not count. A country counts as inside only above 1% of its area or 500 km².

Provinces held in AD 14

Province outlines are the AD 200 ones. Where the source map joins several provinces, the province page says so.

See every known Roman road on romanroadsmap.com →

Embed this map

Copy this code into your web page. It is free to use. Please keep the link under the map, as it is how people find where the map comes from.