Roman Empire in AD 211: map

A little smaller than at its peak, after Trajan’s eastern gains were given up.

Tap or scroll to load the interactive map

AD 211about 4,812,484 km²Septimius Severus dies; his sons Caracalla and Geta succeed
Key

Territory

  • Roman Empire Territory at the chosen date
  • Eastern empire From AD 395, the part later called Byzantine
  • Western empire AD 395 and, as reconquests, AD 565

Layers

  • Province border Where provinces are shown, AD 200 outlines
  • Roman city Pleiades places attested in the period
  • Main Roman road Itiner-e, about AD 150 (not tied to the date)
  • Modern country border Today’s borders, for comparison

Borders are approximate and debated. Frontier zones were not hard lines, and client kingdoms are not counted unless the source map includes them. Outlines for 133 BC, 44 BC, AD 14 and the later dates are rebuilt from the province outlines of AD 200, so early frontiers look more settled than they were. 264 BC and the Byzantine dates follow modern regional boundaries and are coarser still. 753 BC is a symbolic dot on Rome.

Roman Empire in AD 211 at a glance

In AD 211 the empire covered about 4.81 million km². That is 1.4% less than at AD 117. It took in all or part of 45 modern countries, with the biggest shares of Bosnia and Herzegovina (100%), Kosovo (100%) and Liechtenstein (100%).

Septimius Severus, who had won power in a civil war, died at York while campaigning in Britain. His sons Caracalla and Geta were meant to rule together, but Caracalla soon had his brother killed.

Septimius Severus dies; his sons Caracalla and Geta succeed. Ruler at the time: Caracalla and Geta.

  • 4.81 million km²area of the empire
  • -1.4%since AD 117
  • 45modern countries inside
  • 43provinces held

AWMC extent for AD 200 stands in for AD 211 (no change of note between them). This outline is the Ancient World Mapping Center map for that period, as published. Borders are approximate and debated.

What changed since AD 117

The area fell by about 68,441 km² (1.4%), from 4,880,924 km² to 4,812,484 km². Provinces added: Mesopotamia and Osrhoene.

Which modern countries were inside the empire in AD 211?

45 modern countries were at least partly inside the empire. The share is the part of today's country that fell inside the outline above. The largest shares were Bosnia and Herzegovina, Kosovo, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, San Marino and Vatican City.

CountryShare insideArea inside (km²)
Roman Bosnia and Herzegovina100%51,827
Roman Kosovo100%10,913
Roman Liechtenstein100%137
Roman Luxembourg100%2,608
San Marino100%60.3
Vatican City100%under 1
Andorra100%452
Roman North Macedonia100%25,385
Roman Switzerland100%41,435
Roman Slovenia100%20,322
Roman Belgium100%30,648
Roman Lebanon100%9,980
Roman Portugal100%87,577
Roman France100%545,247
Roman Spain99%495,640
Roman Israel99%21,929
Roman Bulgaria99%111,824
Roman Palestine99%6,010
Roman Italy99%297,762
Roman Albania99%27,973
Roman Montenegro98%13,456
Roman Cyprus97%9,027
Roman Croatia96%53,048
Roman Greece96%126,576
Isle of Man93%533
Roman Tunisia89%138,728
Roman Austria85%71,164
Roman Syria82%151,808
Roman Turkey79%615,885
Roman Serbia77%60,080
Jersey77%92.1
Roman Britain69%167,203
Roman Malta57%187
Monaco51%9.6
Roman Romania46%109,432
Roman Egypt46%460,892
Roman Netherlands43%16,040
Roman Hungary40%36,960
Roman Jordan36%32,351
Roman Germany29%104,336
Roman Libya25%399,610
Roman Morocco16%72,420
Roman Algeria14%315,969
Roman Iraq5.3%23,130
Roman Saudi Arabia0.9%17,569

Shares are measured against the part of each country inside a box around the Mediterranean world, so overseas territories do not count. A country counts as inside only above 1% of its area or 500 km².

Provinces held in AD 211

Province outlines are the AD 200 ones. Where the source map joins several provinces, the province page says so.

See every known Roman road on romanroadsmap.com →

Embed this map

Copy this code into your web page. It is free to use. Please keep the link under the map, as it is how people find where the map comes from.